Ends on

DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS – Wednesday, March 18, 2020

Arts Mid-Hudson is requesting nominations for the 8th Annual Ulster County Executive's Arts Awards. Nominees must be residents of Ulster County and businesses or organizations must have a place of business in Ulster County.

There are 10 categories this year:
Arts Organization Award:  rewards an Ulster-based arts organization that has made an important contribution to the growth of Ulster County's cultural life over a significant period of time.

Business/Corporation Award:  recognizes an Ulster County business or corporation that has demonstrated extraordinary support of the arts and/or vision and leadership in using the arts to enhance community life and enrich Ulster County's cultural heritage.

Arts in Education Award:  acknowledges an Ulster based educator, teaching artist, arts or educational administrator, school, school district or organization that, through extraordinary vision and leadership, has expanded or enriched arts education opportunities to students in Ulster County. 

Individual Artist Award: recognizes an individual residing in Ulster County, whose achievements in his/her discipline are widely recognized and who has demonstrated a compelling or unique artistic vision.

Award for Art in Public Places; awards an Ulster based individual artist, arts organization, school, or community group that has successfully designed and installed a public art project.

Special Citation Award: recognizes an Ulster based individual, organization, business, or project for outstanding contributions to the cultural life of Ulster County that does not fit the criteria for the other categories.

Patron Award:  recognizes an individual or family residing in Ulster County, who has/have made a significant contribution to the arts through extraordinary leadership, personal financial commitment or philanthropic activities.

Volunteer Award:  recognizes an individual residing in Ulster County, who has/have made a significant contribution to the arts as a board member, volunteer or other service.

Artivist Award:   Recognizes a Ulster-based artist that generously engages the community through their work in the arts. 

Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts:  recognizes an Ulster County resident and either a high school or college student ages 16 through 22 as of June 2020, working or studying in all arts disciplines including visual, performing, literary, film/video, and computer, among others. Nominee must be available to attend the event on June 11, 2020. (*Note: supporting attachments are REQUIRED for nominations in this category.)

Finalists and recipients will be chosen based upon the level of their artistry, commitment to the art form, commitment to the community, and recognition in the field locally, nationally or internationally. The review committee reserves the right to not select an awardee in any category. Nominations must be submitted by 11:59 p.m., Wednesday, March 18, 2020 and recipients will be selected by an awards panel comprised of professionals in the field. Note that recipients are not chosen by the number of nominations received, but by the QUALITY of their work and by the depth of which it benefits the Ulster County community.

Award winners will be recognized by Ulster County's arts, cultural, civic and business leaders, at a festive reception on Thursday, June 11, 2020 at an Ulster County location to be announced.
Nominees must be residents of, or corporations/organizations doing business in, Ulster County.  

NOTE: Nominations may not be made for past recipients* however if you nominated someone last year who did not win you may nominate them again.


*Ulster County Executive’s Arts Awards Past Recipients
Arm-of-the-Sea Theater, 2018 Arts Organization
Arthur Anderson, 2016 Patron
ArtBridge, Kingston 2015 Art in Public Places
Michael Asbill, 2018 Artivist
Bailey Pottery Equipment & Ceramic Supply, 2016 Business/Corporation
Roger Baker, 2019 Art in Public Places
Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, 2017 Individual Artist
Barbara Bravo, 2017 Volunteer
Anthony Cacchio, Jr. (Uncle Tony), 2018 Special Citation
Coach House Players, 2016 Special Citation
Barbara Cohen, 2016 Volunteer
Center for Creative Education, 2017 Arts in Education
Center for Photography at Woodstock, 2014 Arts Organization
Chronogram, 2014 Business/Corporation
Dennis Connors, 2019 Special Citation-Individual
Jack DeJohnnette, 2016 Individual Artist
Niaya DeLisio, 2017 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Nancy Donskoj, 2015 Special Citation
Donald Elder, 2018 Individual Artist The Falcon, 2013 Special Citation
Abigail Rose Frank, 2019 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Linda Gillette, 2014 Arts in Education
Lara Giordano & Christine Marmo, 2015 Arts in Education
Trina Greene, 2018 Art in Public Places
Shelly Hamilton, 2013 Arts in Education
Hudson Valley Film Commission, 2019 Special Citation-Organization
Ione, 2019 Individual Artist
Stacey Jarit (posthumously), 2018 Special Citation
Garry Kvistad, 2014 Individual Artist
Norm Magnussun, 2017 Art in Public Places
Maverick Concert Series, 2013 Special Citation
Jim McIntyre, 2018 Volunteer
Katharine L. McKenna, 2017 Patron
Ward Mintz & Floyd Lattin, 2019 Patrons
Linda Mary Montano, 2019 Artivist
Amy Mottola, 2016 Arts in Education
O+ Festival, 2014 Art in Public Places
Paper House Productions, 2015 Business/Corporation
Lucie Parker, 2018 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Pauline Oliveros, 2015 Individual Artist
Robert Osgood, 2015 Patron
P&T Surplus, 2018 Business
R&F Handmade Paints, 2013 Business/Corporation
The Rosendale Cafe, 2019 Business
RUPCO, Inc., 2017 Business
Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, 2016 Arts Organization
Shadowland Theatre, 2013 Arts Organization
Asa Spurlock, 2016 Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Rick Whelan, 2019 Volunteer
Benjamin Wigfall, 2014 Special Citation
Dale Wolfield, 2019 Arts in Education
Women's Studio Workshop for au•gust art festival, 2016 Art in Public Places
Lynn Woods & Stephen Blauweiss for "Lost Rondout: A Story of Urban Removal", 2017 Special Citation
Woodstock Artists Association, 2019 Arts Organization
Woodstock Film Festival, 2017 Arts Organization
Woodstock School of Art, 2015 Arts Organization
Roberta Ziemba, 2018 Arts in Education
 

We use Submittable to accept and review our submissions.